INADEQUATE AND INEFFECTIVE: CONGRESS SUSPENDS THE OF HABEAS CORPUS FOR NONCITIZENS CHALLENGING REMOVAL ORDERS BY FAILING TO PROVIDE A WAY TO INTRODUCE NEW
[…] 14. See id. § 1229 (providing procedures for the initiation of removal proceedings including notice to the noncitizen informing him or her of the hearing before the IJ). 15. See 8 C.F.R. § 1001.1(l) (2006) (defining the term “immigration judge”). 16. Id. 17. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(B) (2000). 18. See id. § 1229a(c)(5) (detailing the procedures for application for relief from removal); see also id. § 1229b (providing procedures for discretionary relief through and relief for certain lawful residents and victims of domestic violence). 19. Id. § 1229a(c)(3)(A). 20. Id. § 1229a(c)(1)(A). 21. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.38(a) (2006) (“Decisions of Immigration Judges may be appealed to the Board of Immigration Appeals as authorized by 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(b).”).