INADEQUATE AND INEFFECTIVE: CONGRESS SUSPENDS THE OF HABEAS CORPUS FOR NONCITIZENS CHALLENGING REMOVAL ORDERS BY FAILING TO PROVIDE A WAY TO INTRODUCE NEW
[…] While this is not a perfect solution and does not provide a remedy “exactly commensurate” with habeas review in district court, it would probably be sufficient to meet the Swain standard.271 Finally, reinstating § 2347(c) of the Hobbs Act into the INA may be

268. This statement is not intended to diminish the potentially problematic implications of requiring the agency to adduce the new evidence. However, there are some safeguards in place. After the agency adduced the evidence it could change its original disposition. See 28 U.S.C. § 2347(c) (2000) (“The agency may modify its findings of fact, or make new findings, by reason of the additional evidence so taken, and may modify or set aside its order, and shall file in the court the additional evidence, the modified findings or new findings, and the modified order or the order setting aside the original order.”).