CIRCUIT CLERKS’ MANUAL - CRIMINAL POST SENTENCING PAGE 6-1 Chapter 6 – Post Sentencing
[…] Comments: Bills for court appointed attorney fees for the trial in circuit court as well as for preparing the appeal transcript are often received after the initial case set up in FAS. These should be added in FAS upon receipt.

DO NOT post interest to the account prior to adding these additional TRIAL costs. Note: Va. Code § 19.2-353.5 says “No interest shall accrue on any fine or costs imposed in a criminal case or in a case involving a traffic infraction (i) for a period of 180 days following the date of the final judgment imposing such fine or costs; (ii) during any period the defendant is incarcerated; and (iii) for a period of 180 days following the date of the defendant's release from incarceration if the sentence

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Judicial Services Rev: 7/21

CIRCUIT COURT CLERKS’ MANUAL - CRIMINAL POST SENTENCING PAGE 6-37 includes an active term of incarceration.” For TRIAL COSTS, the date of final judgment is the circuit court trial date and not from the time the cost is incurred. DO NOT change the interest date in FAS. Confinement periods are entered in the “Interest” tab of FAS for proper calculation of interest accrual.