CIRCUIT CLERKS’ MANUAL - CRIMINAL POST SENTENCING PAGE 6-1 Chapter 6 – Post Sentencing
[…] Notice to the defendant of destruction or donation is not required of certain exhibits used at trial, such as drugs, weapons, or exhibits deemed contraband or paraphernalia. Depending on the type of item that has been deposited with the clerk’s office, other statutory provisions for disposal, destruction, or return may apply. The applicable code section should be consulted for details regarding the disposition of such items.

Virginia Code § 19.2-270.4 allows the court to order the immediate destruction, donation, or return of evidence where a defendant is found not guilty.

Virginia Code § 19.2-270.4:1 provides for the storage, preservation and retention of human biological evidence in felony cases and states:

“Notwithstanding any provision of law or rule of court, upon motion of a person convicted of a felony or his attorney of record to the circuit court that entered the judgment for the offense, the court shall order the storage, preservation, and retention of specifically identified human biological evidence or representative samples collected or obtained in the case for a period of up to 15 years from the time of conviction, unless the court determines, in its discretion, that the evidence should be retained for a longer period of time. . .”

For a thorough discussion of disposition of evidence received before, during, or after trial, see “Pre-Trial - Receipt, Maintenance And Storage Of Evidence”.

Office of the Executive Secretary Department of Judicial Services Rev: 7/21