The Long and Confusing Road of the Criminal Justice System After : Victims’ Rights in Proceedings and
[…] Code Ann., Corr. Servs. § 7-805(a) (“If the victim made a written request to the Department for notification and maintains a current address on file with the Department . . . the department shall notify the victim . . . in writing that an inmate sentenced to the Division of Correction is being considered for a . . . pardon.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.095 (providing for notice that a pardon was granted to victims “if the victim so requests in writing and provides his or her current address”); see also N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-34-02(16) (requiring the prosecuting attorney to explain the pardon process to the victim and “advise the victim of the necessity of advising the custodial authority and the parole board and the pardon clerk of the victim’s address in order for the victim to receive further information under other provisions of this chapter”).

61 See, e.g., Ind. Code § 11-9-2-2(b)(1)(B) (providing for notification of victims “unless the victim has made a written request not to be notified”); 37 Pa.