The Long and Confusing Road of the Criminal Justice System After : Victims’ Rights in Proceedings and
[…] 60 See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 16-93-204(d)(2)(A) (“Before considering an application for a pardon . . . the board shall notify the victim of the crime . . . if he or she files a request for notice with the prosecuting attorney.”); Md. Code Ann., Corr. Servs. § 7-805(a) (“If the victim made a written request to the Department for notification and maintains a current address on file with the Department . . . the department shall notify the victim . . . in writing that an inmate sentenced to the Division of Correction is being considered for a . . . pardon.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 213.095 (providing for notice that a pardon was granted to victims “if the victim so requests in writing and provides his or her current address”); see also N.D. Cent.