The Long and Confusing Road of the Criminal Justice System After : Victims’ Rights in Proceedings and
[…] United States, 228 U.S. 446, 453 (1913) (noting in the recitation of facts that the petitioner’s “pardon was granted, but upon terms. He was to make restitution for his wrongdoing”); Dellinger, supra note 63, at n.8 (“Clearly, the President may grant a pardon on the condition that the offender pay any court-ordered restitution imposed before the pardon was issued. However, the President must expressly state any limitation or condition that he wishes to impose because a pardon is presumed to reach all punishment resulting from an offense.”).

72 See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code § 9.95.260(3) (providing that “[n]othing in this section is intended or may be relied upon to create a right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law by any person.”).