The Long and Confusing Road of the Criminal Justice System After : Victims’ Rights in Proceedings and
[…] Ann. § 13-4411 (providing that “[o]n request of the victim, the prosecutor’s office that is responsible for handling any post-conviction or appellate proceedings immediately shall notify the victim of the proceedings and any decisions that arise out of the proceedings”); Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-1108 (providing that “[i]f the defendant appeals or pursues a post-conviction remedy, the Attorney General, as to cases handled by the Attorney General, shall promptly inform the victim of: (1) That fact; (2) The date, time, and place of any hearing; and (3) The decision”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 13, § 5315 (providing that “[i]f the defendant appeals or pursues a post-conviction remedy, the prosecutor’s office shall promptly inform the victim of a listed crime of that fact, shall explain the significance of such

© 2018 National Crime Victim Law Institute Last Updated February 2018 Page 10 of 14

● www.ncvli.org a proceeding and shall promptly notify the victim of the date, time and place of any hearing and of the decision”).

34 It is important to note that courts that have addressed the CVRA in the context of habeas rights do not generally approve of the victim’s ability to intervene in the case. However, the victim must be permitted to be heard through other means. See Brandt v.