The Long and Confusing Road of the Criminal Justice System After : Victims’ Rights in Proceedings and
[…] Stat. Ann. § 15A-838 (providing notice to victims that they have the right “to present a written statement to be considered by the [Governor’s Clemency] Office before the . . . defendant is pardoned”).

66 See, e.g., Mich. Admin. Code R. 791.7760(6) (providing victims with “an opportunity to address and be questioned by the parole board or if a public hearing is conducted, to submit written testimony” in connection with an application for pardon). Similarly, the confidentiality protections given to victim statements vary by jurisdiction. Compare, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Corr. Servs. § 7-805 (b)(2) (“The Commission shall make the victim impact statement and recommendation available for review by the inmate [subject to certain conditions].”), with 37 Pa. Code § 81.226(d) (“Written communications with the Board will be confidential.”).

67 See, e.g., Minn.