3 The Law of , Search, and Seizure Applications in the Private Sector
[…] Defining The Scope Of Alaska’s Delegated Citizen’s Arrest Doctrine, 82 Wash. L. Rev. (2007). 18. National Advisory Committee, supra note 15, at 393. 19. Note, Private Police Forces: Legal Powers and Limitations, 38 U. Chic. L. Rev. 565 (1971); see also Pastor, Security Law, supra note 15; Pastor, Privatization of Police, supra note 15. 20. Alaska Stat. }12.25.030 (2010). 21. N.Y. C.P.L. }140.30 (2010). 22. People v. Niedzwiedz, 268 Ill. App. 3d 119, 644 N.E.2d 53, 55, (Ill. App. Ct. 1994) cited in Churney v. Downer’s Grove, 83 F. Supp. 2d 925, 927 (N.C. Ill, 2000) (citing 725 ILCS5/107-3, stating that “any person may arrest another when he has reasonable grounds to believe that an offense other than an ordinance violation is being committed”). 23. Edward T. Guy, John J. Merrigan, & John A. Wanat, Forms for Safety and Security Management 390 (1981). 24. Charles P. Nemeth, Private Security and Investigative Process, 3rd ed. 226–227 (2010). 25. Note, Citizen’s Arrest, supra note 17, at 504. 26. National Advisory Committee, supra note