Before Privacy, Power: The Structural Constitution and the Challenge of
[…] The Fifth Circuit in United States v. Brown upheld the introduction of evidence obtained by domestic warrantless surveillance of H. Rap Brown, then chairman of the Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee, who had been arrested for interstate transportation of a firearm.128 Notwithstanding the wholly domestic circumstances of Brown’s case on the public record, both the Louisi-

124. Id. at 310 (quoting U.S. Const., art. II, § 1); see also id. at 322 (“express[ing] no opinion as to the issues which may be involved with respect to activities of foreign powers or their agents”). 125. Id. at 312. 126. See, e.g., E.O. 12333, supra note 19, at § 2.2 (“This Order is intended to enhance human and technical collection techniques, especially those undertaken abroad, and the acquisition of significant foreign intelligence, as well as the detection and countering of international terrorist activities, the spread of weapons of mass destruction, and espionage conducted by foreign powers.”). 127. United States v. Brown, 484 F.2d 418 (5th Cir. 1973) (upholding the conviction of a man charged with transporting a firearm from New Orleans to New York while a passenger on Delta Airlines flight); United States v.