Before Privacy, Power: The Structural Constitution and the Challenge of
[…] Indeed, E.O. 12333 is at times written broadly enough to reach beyond obviously “foreign” affairs. See, e.g., E.O. 12333, supra note 19, at § 2.3 (authorizing intelligence agencies to collect information about U.S. persons, including “[i]ncidentally obtained information that may indicate involvement in activities that may violate federal, state, local or foreign laws”) (emphasis added). 242. Cf.