Before Privacy, Power: The Structural Constitution and the Challenge of
[…] O.L.C. 327, 339 (Dec. 19, 2000). Likewise, the inference of congressional knowledge of the specifics of NSA operations is particularly problematic in the face of persistent complaints by Members about the sufficiency of available information on intelligence surveillance activities. See, e.g., Press Release, Sen. Dianne Feinstein, Feinstein Statement on Intelli- gence Collection of Foreign Leaders (Oct. 28, 2013), https://www.feinstein.senate.gov//index.cfm/press- releases?IDϭ61f9511e-5d1a-4bb8-92ff-a7eaa5becac0. 285. See, e.g., E.O. 12333, supra note 19 at § 2.2 (“This Order is intended to enhance human and technical collection techniques, especially those undertaken abroad, and the acquisition of significant foreign intelligence, as well as the detection and countering of international terrorist activities, the spread of weapons of mass destruction, and espionage conducted by foreign powers.”). 286. See Bamford, supra note 18. 287. United States v. U.S. Dist. Court (Keith), 407 U.S. 297, 309 (1972) (quoting Attorney General affidavit) (emphasis added). 208JOURNAL OF NATIONAL SECURITY LAW &POLICY [Vol. 9:159