Case 4:16-cv-02041-HSG Document 68 Filed 08/23/18 Page 1 of 31
[…] The Vaughn’s inadequacy is

11 particularly striking in light of USA FREEDOM’s requirement that the government produce a

12 declassified summary of FISC opinions that it determines it cannot publicly release. 50 U.S.C. § 13 1872(c). Thus, to provide “as much detail as possible” about the withheld records here, Oglesby, 79 14 F.3d at 1176, the government should have included within its Vaughn index the “unclassified 15 statement . . . summarizing the significant construction or interpretation” for each of the Six 16 17 Opinions. 50 U.S.C. § 1872(c)(2)(A). That summary should also include “a description of the 18 context in which the matter arises and any significant construction or interpretation of any statute,

19 constitutional provision, or other legal authority relied on by the decision.” Id. Because the Vaughn 20 index submitted by the government does not include these summaries, it has failed to satisfy its 21 procedural obligations under FOIA.9 22 Even apart from USA FREEDOM’s requirements, the government’s Vaughn index is 23 deficient by any measure.