Unchecked Power: The Constitutional Regulation of Reconsidered
[…] The Commission takes an all or nothing approach to the issue. It does not acknowledge the potential for an exigency exception to any arrest warrant requirement that would seem to give police the flexibility to deal with the hypothetical described. "0See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. § 14.04 (Vernon 1994) (restricting the authority to conduct felony arrests based on information supplied by third parties to instances where police have reason to believe that "the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant"). Also see DeJarnette v. State, 732 S.W.2d 346 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987) (delineating the factors to be considered in assessing whether an escape is imminent at 352-53). See also Colo. Rev. Stat.