VOLUME 132 DECEMBER 2018 NUMBER 2
[…] For example, probable cause to believe evidence of crime will be found in a car permits a search of the car. See California v. Carney, 471 U.S. 386, 390 (1985) (citing Carroll v. United States, 267 U.S. 132 (1925)). Similarly, probable cause to believe that a person committed a crime permits an arrest of that person. See United States v. Watson, 423 U.S. 411, 423–24 (1976). 8 The federal government regulates speeding on federal park land, making such speeding a federal misdemeanor. See 36 C.F.R. § 4.21(c) (2017) (“Operating a vehicle at a speed in excess of the speed limit is prohibited.”).