Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 2. Notice by Independent Executor

An independent executor may also give the notice permitted under section 308.054 and bar a claim under section 403.055.14 To be effective, the

9. Id. § 1153.002. 10. Id. §§ 308.051(a)(2), 1153.001(a)(2). 11. See id. §§ 308.054, 1153.004. 12. Id. § 308.054. 13. Id. § 308.054(b)(2). 14. Id. § 403.051(a)(2). 506 ESTATE PLANNING AND COMMUNITY PROPERTYLA WJOURNAL [ Vol. 7:499 notice from an independent executor must include the information required by section 308.054 (set forth above) and a "statement that a claim may be effectively presented by only one of the methods" section 403.056 prescribes." The methods section 403.056 prescribes are as follows: