Brooklyn Journal of International Volume 32 Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: in the Global Village: Article 8 The eS cond Decade
[…] This can be attributed in part to the failure to develop the floating charge concept, and in part to the codification of secured creditors’ enforcement rights under the U.C.C. (which did not include the right).

52. Id. § 9-610(a). This includes the right of the secured creditor to purchase the col- lateral itself either at a public disposition or pursuant to a private disposition (“only if the collateral is of a kind that is customarily sold on a recognized market or the subject of widely distributed standard price quotations”). Id. § 9-610(c). 53. Id. § 9-607. Where the original assignment of accounts receivable is on a notifica- tion basis, the secured creditor has the right to make direct collections even before de- fault.