Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social
[…] This percentage is unacceptable considering the complexity of an adversarial, administrative immigration proceeding, and the various objectives of the HSA and ORR to protect this category of illegal immigrants. Through such as the Homeland Security Act, Congress has acknowledged that children are a special category of immigrants. The next logical step after admitting that immigrant children lack sufficient legal capacity to make decisions is to

67 Homeland Security Act of 2002 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(I). 68 Id. § 462(b)(1)(A), (b)(1)(I); see also immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (2000) ("In any removal proceedings before an immigration judge and in any appeal proceedings before the Attorney General from any such removal proceedings, the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel"); Order Granting Motion to Dismiss, Machado v. Ashcroft, Case No.