13 OCAHO no. 1332j
[…] Addressing the Rule 901 documents, 28 C.F.R. § 68.45 permits minor alterations to “designate the matter so offered, segregating and excluding insofar as practicable the immaterial or irrelevant parts.” Law Resources provides no evidence that the redactions are anything other than the standard fare redactions of a party who, in dispositive motions practice, seeks to focus the Court’s attention to the information most relevant to their argument. Law Resources’ motion to strike is therefore DENIED.

V. DOCUMENT ABUSE CLAIMS

Complainant has alleged that Respondents engaged in document abuse. Section 1324b(a)(6) provides that it is an unfair immigration practice for an employer to request, for the purposes of satisfying § 1324a(b) (dealing with the I-9 system of employee identification and eligibility for employment) “more or different documents than are required under [§ 1324a(b)] or refusing to honor documents tendered that on their face reasonably appear to be genuine [. . .] if made for the purpose or with the intent of discriminating against any individual [because of such individual’s national origin or citizenship status].” 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(6).

8 OCAHO’s regulations do not require initial disclosures, see 28 C.F.R. pt. 68, and the parties were not ordered to do so.