13 OCAHO no. 1332j
[…] 6. Absent court order, parties are not obligated to provide initial disclosures as OCAHO’s regulations do not require initial disclosures. See 28 C.F.R. pt. 68.

7. To state a claim of document abuse under 8 U.S.C. § 1324a(b)(6), an employee must at minimum assert that their purported or actual employer requested that they produce documents to satisfy their I-9 requirements. Jarvis v. AK Steel, 7 OCAHO no. 930, 111, 117 (1997).

8. Section 1324b of the Immigration and Nationality Act prohibits intimidation and retaliation “against any individual for the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured under [§ 1324b] or because the individual intends to file or has filed a charge or a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this section.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(5).

9. “In interpreting § 1324b, OCAHO jurisprudence looks for general guidance to cases arising under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq., and other federal remedial statutes prohibiting employment discrimination.” Chellouf v. Inter Am.