13 OCAHO no. 1332j
[…] As the court noted in United States v. Southwest Marine Corporation, although the language of section provides that the court may grant back pay as a form of relief, back pay is the usual remedy in OCAHO cases as well as their analogues in Title VII and violations of the NLRA; applications for back pay should not be denied except in exceptional circumstances. United States v. S.W. Marine Corp., 3 OCAHO no. 429, 29 (1992) (citing Albermarle Paper Co. v. Moody, 422 U.S. 405, 521 (1975)).

The statute provides that back pay is subject to some limitations, however. Section 1324b(g)(2)(C) articulates the most commonly cited limit, both in OCAHO and in Title VII cases — the back pay earnings are diminished by any “interim earnings or amounts earnable with reasonable diligence by the individual or individuals discriminated against[.]” 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(g)(2)(C).

20

13 OCAHO no. 1332j

When calculating back pay, the ALJ should consider “the appropriate time period, the items to be included in the gross award, and the amounts by which an award may be reduced.”