13 OCAHO no. 1332j
[…] Arnold & Porter Mot. Summ. Decision 11. Even if true, it is undisputed that neither Respondent requested citizenship documents from her. As such, her document abuse claims cannot survive. The Court therefore GRANTS Respondents’ motions concerning the document abuse claims.

VI. ANALYSIS OF COMPLAINANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY DECISION – RETALIATION CLAIMS

Complainant’s motion for summary decision seeks a ruling of liability against both Respondents on the retaliation claims.

a. INA § 1324b Anti-Retaliation Provisions Generally

Section 1324b of the Immigration and Nationality Act prohibits intimidation and retaliation “against any individual for the purpose of interfering with any right or privilege secured under [§ 1324b] or because the individual intends to file or has filed a charge or a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this section.” 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(5). “In interpreting § 1324b, OCAHO looks for general guidance to cases arising under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq., and other federal remedial prohibiting employment discrimination.” Chellouf v. Inter Am.