No. 11-182 In the Supreme of the
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 11-1051(B), im- poses two nondiscretionary duties on Arizona law- enforcement officers. First, officers must determine, whenever practicable, the immigration status of any individual who is stopped or detained if there is reason- able suspicion that the person is an alien and “unlawfully present in the United States,” unless doing so would hinder or obstruct an investigation. Second, if a person is arrested, law-enforcement officers must verify the person’s immigration status before they may release him. Section 6, Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3883, authorizes Arizona officers to arrest without a warrant any person whom the officer has probable cause to believe “has committed any public offense that makes the person removable from the United States.” Arizona law defines “public offense” to mean conduct subject to imprison- ment or a fine under Arizona law and also, if committed 9 outside Arizona, under the law of the State in which it occurred. Ariz. Rev. Stat.