"STATIONARITY IS DEAD"' - LONG LIVE TRANSFORMATION: FIVE PRINCIPLES FOR CLIMATE CHANGE ADAPTATION LAW
[…] liability for damage to natural re- sources caused by hazardous substances); 33 U.S.C. §§ 2702(b)(2)(A), 2706(b)(2)(A) (creat- ing liability for damage to natural resources and allowing the President to name trustees to enforce such liability for the public good); 33 C.F.R. § 136.21 1(a) (2009) (noting that natural resources damages for the Oil Pollution Act include "the cost of restoring, rehabilitating, re- placing, or acquiring the equivalent of the damaged natural resources"); 43 C.F.R. § I l.10(e)(3) (2008) (using the same language for natural resources damages under CERCLA). 128 42 U.S.C. § 6924(u), (v); 40 C.F.R. §§ 257.21-.28; 258.50, 258.51 (2009). 129 30 U.S.C. § 1265(a), (b)(2) (2006) (requiring mining permittees to "restore the land affected to a condition capable of supporting the uses which it was capable of supporting prior to any mining"). 130 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b)(1). Harvard Environmental Law Review [Vol. 34

Reducing pollution reduces ecosystem stress and vulnerability, increasing resilience - even if we cannot have exactly the same ecosystem that we had before.