"STATIONARITY IS DEAD"' - LONG LIVE TRANSFORMATION: FIVE PRINCIPLES FOR CLIMATE CHANGE ADAPTATION LAW
[…] (2006); see also Ruhl, Complex Adaptive System, supra note 112, at 968-75 (discussing the "uniformitarian" approach of the ESA). 134 See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. § 170 1(a)(8) (2006) (declaring a national policy that public land management "protect the quality of scientific, scenic, historical, ecological, environmental, air and atmospheric, water resource, and archeological values," "preserve and protect certain pub- lic lands in their natural condition," "provide food and habitat for fish and wildlife and domes- tic animals," and "provide for outdoor recreation and human occupancy and use"); id. § 1702(a) (defining "areas of critical environmental concern" to be public lands "where spe- cial management attention is required ... to protect and prevent irreparable damage to impor- tant historic, cultural, or scenic values, fish and wildlife resources or other natural systems or processes, or to protect life and safety from natural hazards"); id. § 1702(c) (defining "multi- ple use" in part to be the "harmonious and coordinated management of the various resources without permanent impairment of the productivity of the land and the quality of the environ- ment," paying attention to "the relative values of the resources and not necessarily to the combination of uses that will give the greatest economic return or the greatest unit output" (emphasis added)). M3See, e.g., Robert L. Fischman, The Significance of National Wildlife Refuges in the Development of Conservation Policy, 21 J. LAND USE & ENvm.