What Is Outrageous Government Conduct? The Washington State Supreme Court Knows It When It Sees It: State v. Lively
[…] State, 442 A.2d 1377 (Del. 1982)). 18. Also known as the "hypothetical person approach" or the "Roberts-Frankfurter approach." See 1 LAFAVE & SCOTT, supra note 15, at 600-01. 19. 1 LAFAVE & SCOTT, supra note 15, at 601 (citing Model Penal Code § 2.13). 20. See id. 21. State v. Lively, 130 Wash. 2d at 19, 921 P.2d at 1044 (citing United States v. Dudden, 65 F.3d 1461, 1466-67 (9th Cir. 1995)). 22. The entrapment defense is codified in Washington as title 9A, chapter 16, section 070, of the Washington Revised Code [hereinafter RCW § 9A.16.070], which states: (1) In any prosecution for a crime, it is a defense that: (a) The criminal design originated in the mind of law enforcement officials, or any person acting under their direction, and (b) The actor was lured or induced to commit a crime which the actor had not otherwise intended to commit. (2) The defense of entrapment is not established by a showing only that law enforcement officials merely afforded the actor an opportunity to commit a crime. 694 Seattle University Law Review [Vol. 21:689 have more expansive definitions of "due process of law." 23 Third, and most significantly, the focus of inquiry for an entrapment defense is a defendant's predisposition to commit the crime charged, while the focus of an outrageous government conduct