What Is Outrageous Government Conduct? The Washington State Supreme Court Knows It When It Sees It: State v. Lively
[…] "27 He later added: "The law enforcement conduct here stops far short of

23. The language of the Due Process Clauses of the federal and Washington state constitutions are substantially the same. Compare U.S. CONST. amend. V (".... nor shall any person ... be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law"), and U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (".. . nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law"), with WASH. CONST. art. I, § 3 ("No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law"). See generally PAUL MARCUS, THE ENTRAPMENT DEFENSE, § 7.11 (2d ed. 1995). 24. See supra text accompanying notes 15-20. 25. United States v. Tucker, 28 F.3d at 1421; United States v.