Prosecutors’ Domestic
[…] If the victim lives or works outside of Washington d explain how the victim can obtain full faith and credit for the order in another state.

f) Time of Entry

• The determination of a NCO should be made at the first court appearance. Normally, the first appearance is the day after arrest, or if the defendant has been charged but not arrested, the day of arraignment. These court appearances are mandatory and cannot be waived. RCW 10.99.045.

• RCW 10.99.040 (3) provides that “At the time of arraignment the court shall determine whether a no-contact order shall be issued or extended. So long as the court finds probable cause, the court may issue or extend a no-contact order even if the defendant fails to appear at arraignment. The no-contact order shall terminate if the defendant is acquitted or the charges are dismissed. If a no- contact order is issued or extended, the court may also include in the conditions of release a requirement that the defendant submit to electronic monitoring. If electronic monitoring is ordered, the court shall specify who shall provide the monitoring services, and the terms under which the monitoring shall be performed. Upon conviction, the court may require as a condition of the sentence that the defendant reimburse the providing agency for the costs of the electronic monitoring.”

• If a no-contact order has previously been entered, the court, at arraignment, must determine whether the order should be extended. RCW 10.99.040(3).57

g) Form of No Contact Orders