Prosecutors’ Domestic
[…] On the other hand, the child may suffer trauma from testifying and may be subject to great stress from other family members for “taking sides.” See Children and Domestic Violence: Challenges for Prosecutors, (NCJ 185355; grant 99–WT–VX– 0001) https://www.ncjrs.gov/pdffiles1/jr000248b.pdf for a good primer on children in DV cases. Children’s Statutory Rights:

In addition to the statutory rights granted to all witnesses, children are given special statutory rights tailored to their needs. RCW 7.69A.030 states that these special rights are not “substantive rights,” but that “there shall be every reasonable effort made by law enforcement agencies, prosecutors, and judges to assure that child victims and witnesses are afforded the rights enumerated in this section.”

85 Chapter Eight: Witnesses

Of particular significance in DV cases are a child’s right to a secure waiting area, the right to have an advocate or support person present, and the right to a measure of privacy with respect to names and addresses.