Prosecutors’ Domestic
[…] 41 Adapted from YouthCare. 42 Adapted from the PowerPoint presentation: The Nexus Between Domestic Violence & Human Trafficking by Sarah Buel, Clinical Professor of Law.

41 Chapter Five: Case Review and Charging

e) Mandatory Reporting

Domestic violence (DV) and child maltreatment are public health issues that permeate every community in Washington State. If at any point you have reasonable cause to believe a child has suffered abuse or neglect, as a prosecutor, you must report this child abuse to law enforcement or CPS pursuant to RCW 26.44.030 (1)(a) within 48 hours. According to RCW 26.44.080, “every person who is required to make, or to cause to be made, a report pursuant to RCW 26.44.030 and 26.44.040, and who knowingly fails to make, or fails to cause to be made, such report, shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.” 43

43 King County has an active Domestic Violence and Child Maltreatment Oversight Committee.