Prosecutors’ Domestic
[…] A historical overview of the policies and laws in Washington is found in Danny v. Laidlaw Transit Services, 165 Wn.2d 200 (2008). The Supreme Court in Danny outlined the legislature’s intent to protect domestic violence victim. In addition, briefing provided by Legal Voice17 outlines Washington’s longstanding intent to protect DV victims and hold offenders accountable. 18

The State of Washington has a well-defined and judicially recognized public policy to treat DV as a serious crime, to protect victims, and to hold abusers accountable. See e.g., RCW 10.99.010 (declaring the “importance of domestic violence as a serious crime against society and to assure the victim of domestic violence the maximum protection from abuse which the law and those who enforce the law can provide”) and other related statutes including but not limited to RCW 26.50.030, RCW 43.70.610, RCW 50.20.050, RCW 59.18.570, and RCW 9.94A.030,