Prosecutors’ Domestic
[…] Memorialize that agreement by filling out a blank order form that offers the correction to the Judge along with a finding that, “with the correction, the defendant’s plea continues to be knowing, voluntary, and intelligent.” Then proceed with the sentencing.

B. “Real Facts” - The court can consider the facts in the Certification and the Prosecutor’s Summary and Bail Request documents while determining the sentence. The Real Facts Doctrine RCW 9.94A.530(2) states: In determining any sentence other than a sentence above the standard range, the trial court may rely on no more information than is admitted by a plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing, or proven pursuant to RCW 9.94A.537. Acknowledgement includes not objecting to information stated in the pre-sentence reports. Where defendant disputes material facts, the court must either not consider the fact or grant an evidentiary hearing on the point. The facts shall be deemed proved at the hearing by a preponderance of the evidence, except as otherwise specified in RCW 9.94A.537.

2) Scoring disagreements: 1. Sometimes a scoring disagreement was contemplated in the plea negotiations and deliberately left for the sentencing Judge to decide.