Prosecutors’ Domestic
[…] The key in many victimless prosecutions is the admissibility of the 911 tape. If admissible pursuant to Davis v. Washington, supra discussion, 911 tapes will often accurately reflect the victim’s fear and demeanor at the time of the incident and can often be used to persuade a recanting victim that the incident was more serious than the victim has now come to believe. 911 tapes should be promptly ordered and reviewed because many jurisdictions destroy the tapes after 90 days.

A 911 recording is admissible at trial as a business record under RCW 5.45.020 if “the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its

72 Chapter Seven: Discovery and Pretrial Preparation preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the . . . event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of the information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.” See State v. Ross, 42 Wn. App. 806, 810 (1986). The contents of the tape may also be admissible under ER 803(a)(2) as an excited utterance or ER 803(a)(1) as a present sense impression.

d) Statements to those other than law enforcement: friends, family, good Samaritans, and medical records.