Prosecutors’ Domestic
[…] 85 Chapter Eight: Witnesses

Of particular significance in DV cases are a child’s right to a secure waiting area, the right to have an advocate or support person present, and the right to a measure of privacy with respect to names and addresses.

The Washington statute expressly authorizes the child’s advocate to make recommendations to the prosecuting attorney about the ability of the child to cooperate with prosecution and the potential effect of the proceedings on the child and to provide the court with information “to promote the child’s feelings of security and safety.” RCW 7.69A.030(2). f) Competency

RCW 5.60.050(2) prohibits testimony by “[t]hose who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly.” Both children and adults are presumed competent until proved otherwise by a preponderance of the evidence. State v. Brousseau, 172 Wn. 2d 331, 341, 259 P. 3d 209 (2011).

The following factors are to be considered in evaluating competency: