Prosecutors’ Domestic
[…] g) Community DV Program and Counseling Records

Records maintained by a domestic violence program are non-discoverable absent a court order. RCW 70.123.075 and 70.123.076 governs records of domestic violence programs. An in camera review is required to determine relevance and whether the probative value is outweighed by the victim’s privacy interest. Specifically, whether the “records are relevant and whether the probative value of the records is outweighed by the victim’s privacy interest in the confidentiality of such records taking into account the further trauma that may be inflicted upon the victim by the disclosure of the records.” RCW 70.123.075(1)(c). Before the hearing proceeds, make sure the defense gave proper notice of the hearing to the victim and program records custodian.