Catholic University Law Review
[…] nil . . . . [T]here appears to be an implicit agreement that, absent rare circumstances, offending prosecutors should not be subject to sanctions before disciplinary committees.”); see also Bibas, supra note 12, at 965–68 (noting that state legislatures have an incentive to give broad powers to prosecutors in order to reduce crime); Green, supra note 19, at 69–70 (explaining that many prosecutors fail to fulfill their ethical duties and that current enforcement mechanisms are inadequate to remedy the problem). 23. See RIDOLFI & POSSLEY, supra note 1, at 75. 24. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 128 (West 1999) (“Every person who, by willful perjury or procures the conviction and execution of any innocent person, is punishable by death or life without possibility of .”). 2013] Misconduct, Accountability, and a Modest Proposal 57

I. THE ROLE OF THE PROSECUTOR “Anyone entrusted with power will abuse it if not also animated with the love of truth and virtue, no matter whether he be a prince, or one of the people.”