COPYRIGHT © 2021 VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW ASSOCIATION
[…] Administrative law applies to the ongoing operation of government bodies and seeks to shape official decisions that impact businesses and citizens throughout society.282 But in trade, as a result of both statute and doctrine, administrative law’s constraints are somewhat absent.283 Given these constraints, it should come as no surprise that administrative law scholarship likewise does not engage deeply with trade administration. Administrative and constitutional law experts have long

277 See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. § 2251 (“[T]he President . . . shall take all appropriate and feasible action . . . which the President determines will facilitate efforts by the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition and provide greater economic and social benefits than costs.”). 278 Interviews with Trade Pracs. (Jan. 2020) (commenting that they do not believe USTR’s actions qualify for APA review). But see infra text accompanying note 286. 279 Exec. Order No. 12,866, 58 Fed. Reg. 51,735 (Sept. 30, 1993). 280 Cf.