Penn State Journal of Law & International Affairs
[…] L. No. 116-140). Another tangentially relevant statute that supports the President’s power related to an ESCOE is 10 U.S.C. § 311. In § 311, Congress authorized the Secretary of Defense to enter “international defense personnel exchange agreements” with other nations.

126 2020 Refusing to Concede the Election 9:1 the concurrence of the secretary of State,” to have American personnel participate in a “multinational military center of excellence.”86 A multinational military center of excellence is defined in § 344 as “an entity sponsored by one or more nations that is accredited and approved by the Military Committee of [NATO].” Further, § 344 requires that the American participation in the center of excellence be pursuant to “the terms of one or more memoranda of understanding entered into by the Secretary of Defense, with the concurrence of the Secretary of State.”87 This section appears to be an express authorization from Congress for the President to enter into the MOUs necessary to create an ESCOE and places the President near the top of the Rehnquist spectrum.88 An action with the express authorization of Congress “would be supported by the strongest