FAIRFAX COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS April 14, 2020
[…] On March 30, 18 2020, the Governor issued Executive Order 55, which ordered all individuals in 19 Virginia to remain at their places of residence until June 10, 2020, except as set 20 forth in that order and Executive Order 53. 21 22 The prolonged duration of this emergency and the Governor’s orders to Virginia 23 residents to remain at home necessitate the adoption of the following methods to 24 ensure that the Board of Supervisors is able to conduct essential business during 25 the emergency. 26 27 B. Virginia Statutory Authority for the Ordinance. 28 29 Virginia Code § 15.2-1413 authorizes localities to adopt an ordinance to “provide 30 a method to assure continuity in its government, in the event of an enemy attack 31 or other disaster,” “[n]otwithstanding any contrary provision of law, general or 32 special.”