FAIRFAX COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS April 14, 2020
[…] This emergency ordinance 37 thus eliminates the need for case-by-case requests and action to extend these

2

114 1 approvals. This ordinance does not address building permits or building plans, 2 which are approved and administered by the Fairfax County Building Official. 3 Nor does it address preliminary subdivision plats, which are not subject to 4 extension.

5 B. Virginia Statutory Authority for the Ordinance.

6 Virginia Code § 15.2-1413 authorizes localities to adopt an ordinance to “provide 7 a method to assure continuity in its government, in the event of an enemy attack 8 or other disaster,” “[n]otwithstanding any contrary provision of law, general or 9 special.” The Governor’s Declaration of a State of Emergency found that “[t]he 10 anticipated effects of COVID-19 constitute a disaster as described in § 44-146.16 11 of the Code of Virginia.”