Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] In the majority of states, only general sexual assault statutes apply. Therefore, if a person in custody alleges that a police officer sexually assaulted them, the police officer can raise consent as a defense and argue that the sexual contact was consensual sexual activity rather than sexual assault. This is particularly pernicious due to the assumption, in

104. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2907.03(A)(6) (West 2020). 105. N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. § 12.1-20-07(1)(d) (West 2020). 106. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:14-2(c)(2) (West 2020). 107. CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53a-71(a) (West 2019). 108. GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-5.1(b), (b)(3) (West 2003). 109. OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 21, § 1111(A)(7) (West 2019). 110. See, e.g., N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 632-A:2(I)(n) (West 2018) (“When the actor is in a position of authority over the victim and uses this authority to coerce the victim to submit . . . .”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-527(a)(3)(A) (West 1955) (“The defendant was at the time of the offense in a position of trust, or had supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the defendant’s legal, professional or occupational status and used the position of trust or