Revisiting Is Guarding the Guardians?
[…] 44 USCCR, Chicago Report, p. 140. the beating of Rodney King by LAPD officers 46 Ibid. was captured on videotape and televised, and 46 Under § 241, it is unlawful for "two or more persons to the subsequent finding by the Christopher conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any per­ Commission that "the problem of excessive force son in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privi­ [was] aggravated by racism and bias within the lege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States or because of his having so exercised the same." 18 U.S.C. § 241 (1994).