Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Death is imposed most frequently in cases with white victims and black perpetrators, and least fre-

266 See Cal. Penal Code Ann. § 190.2(a)(16) (West Supp. 1998) (allowing finding of spe- cial circumstances warranting death penalty if "victim was intentionally killed because of his or her race, color, religion, nationality, or country of origin"). This provision was added to the death penalty statute by popular vote in 1990. See id. Historical and Statutory Notes (West Supp. 1998). 267 See Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4209(e)(1)(v) (1995) (establishing aggravating factor if "murder was committed... because of the victim's race, religion, color, disability, national origin or ancestry"). 268 See Nev. Rev.