Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] The ADL model statute, however, explicitly makes a civil cause of action available and provides for punitive damages and attorneys' fees, and 22 states have incorporated a civil cause of ac- tion into their hate crimes laws. See ADL, Hate Crimes Laws, supra note 88, at 30-31, 36- 37. 156 See ADL, Hate Crimes Laws, supra note 88, at 8 (listing eight such statutes). 157 See id. at 33-35, 37 (listing "institutional vandalism statutes" and "interference with religious worship" statutes). 158 See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 939.645 (1996) (enhancing penalties for property damage com- mitted because of "actor's belief or perception regarding the race, religion, color, disability, sexual orientation, national origin or ancestry of... the owner or occupant of that property"). 159 See infra Part IILB (discussing such conflict and suggesting solutions). 160 For a chart indicating which states include which types of bias, see ADL, Hate Crimes Laws, supra note 88, at 30-31 (noting that 14 states recognized sexual orientation, 15 recognized gender, and 13 recognized