Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] scribed by the provisions of subdivision three of section 240.30 or he has been previously convicted of the crime of aggravated harassment in the first degree within the preceding ten years. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.31 (McKinney 1989). 109. Aggravated harassment in the second degree provides: A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he .. .[s]trikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects another person to physical contact, or at- tempts or threatens to do the same because of the race, color, religion or na- tional origin of such person.