St. John's Law Review
[…] The Constitution, said Justice Miller, sought to prevent the

24741 Mo. 63 (1867). 24841 Mo. 340 (1867). 24939 N. Y. 418 (1868). 250 Laws of N. Y. 1867, c. 194. 1949 ] SPECTRE OF ATTAINDER IN NEW YORK 271 exercise of such power of the legislature by usurpation of the judicial function, and for the punishment of alleged offenders in advance of trial, for offenses unknown to the law, by its prohibition of attainder both as to state and nation. Justice Miller also held that the act violated the state constitution, to wit, Article I, Section 2, providing for submission of the questions whether a convention should be called to the electors qualified to vote for members of the legislature. Article I, Section 1, which declared that "no member shall be disfranchised, or deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured the citizens thereof, unless by the law of the land, or the judgment of his peers; Article I, Sec- tion 6, providing that no person should be held to answer for a crime, except on presentment of a , and the sec- ond section of the same article, which secured the right of trial by jury in all cases in which it had theretofore been held inviolate.