University of Miami Law Review
[…] L. TRIBE, supra note 23, § 16-6, at 1452. 78. Palestine Information Office, 853 F.2d at 935. The court noted that "truly difficult" cases might arise under the FMA where "a domestic organization that arguably did not belong in that category" is nonetheless placed in the category of a "foreign mission." Id. Thus the D.C. Circuit envisioned some limits on the discretion of the State Department, but failed to state at what point the State Department would exceed its discretion. Rather, the court relied heavily on § 4302(b), which states that "[d]eterminations with respect to the meaning and applicability of the terms used [in the Act] shall be committed to the discretion of the Secretary." 22 U.S.C. § 4302(b). Reliance on § 4302(b) ignores the point that it is the courts which must decide when the Executive and Congress have exceeded their constitutional authority.