Michigan Journal of Race and Law
[…] See Daily Blast LIVE, Black Skin is Viewed as a Weapon,FACEBOOK (July 6, 2018), https://www.facebook.com/DailyBlastLive/videos/2173674402916322/. 273. MODEL PENAL CODE § 211.1 (AM.LAW INST. 2018). 274. MODEL PENAL CODE § 211.2 (AM.LAW INST. 2018). 275. CAL.PENAL CODE § 148.5(a) (West 2017) (“Every person who reports to any peace officer . . . that a felony or misdemeanor has been committed, knowing the report to be false, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”); accord N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.50 (McKinney 2013) (“A person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the third degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless . . . .”); accord TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.08(a) (West 2011) (“A person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive, he knowingly makes a false statement that is material to a criminal investigation . . . .”). 276. See CAL.PENAL CODE § 148.5(a); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 240.50; TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. §