City University of New York Law Review
[…] B. 42 U.S.C. § 1983 As a compliment to Section 242, Congress passed a civil rem- punishment of white persons, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and, on con- viction, shall be punished by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars, or imprison- ment not exceeding one year, or both, in the discretion of the court.”). Similar language was reintroduced in 1948. See Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 645, § 242, 62 Stat. 696, 696 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 242 (2012)) (“Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any inhabitant of any State, Territory, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immuni- ties secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or to differ- ent punishments, pains, or penalties, on account of such inhabitant being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race, than are prescribed for the punishment of citizens, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”). 49 18 U.S.C. § 242 (2012); see also RACE, RACISM & AMERICAN LAW 463 (Derrick A. Bell ed., 4th ed. 2000). 50 18 U.S.C. § 242. 51 Id. 52 Barbara E. Armacost, Organizational Culture and , 72 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 453, 465 (2004). 53 See Graham v.