Kevin Benjamin Weier,100 charged in Portland, is facing five to twenty years in prison on charges of attempted arson of a federal building under 18 U.S.C. § 844(f)(1) for allegedly approaching an already-burning fire against the side of a courthouse, adjusting a single piece of wood, and walking away. Weier was not alleged to have been involved in starting the fire, nor did he know who started it.

100 United States v. Weier, No. 3:20-cr-00263 (D. Or. filed Jul 23, 2020). 29 • 18 U.S.C. § 231: 57, or 17.48% of total—“Civil Disorders”: This statute addresses teaching or demonstrating the use of firearms or explo- sives, transporting firearms or explosives, or committing “any act to obstruct, impede, or interfere with any fireman or law enforcement officer” in further- ance of or during a civil disorder (defined broadly as “any public disturbance involving acts of violence by assemblages of three or more persons, which causes an immediate danger of or results in damage or injury to the property or person of any other individual”).