University of Miami Law Review
[…] 482 F. App’x 398, 402–03 (11th Cir. 2012) (“The mail and wire fraud statutes do not focus on the victim’s actual loss but on the defendant’s intent to obtain money or property by means of fraud or deceit. . . . The formulation and implementation of a scheme to defraud support a prosecuta- ble offense regardless of its ultimate success or actual impact on the victim.”); Maxwell, 579 F.3d at 1302 (“[F]inancial loss is not at the core of these mail and wire . Instead, the penal statutes also seek to punish the intent to obtain money or property from a victim by means of fraud and deceit.”). 20 18 U.S.C. § 1349 (2018) (“Any person who attempts or conspires to com- mit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”). 21 Attach. to Attorney Gen. Memorandum on the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (Aug. 1, 2002), https://www.justice.gov/archives/ag/attachment-attorney-gen- eral-august-1-2002-memorandum-sarbanes-oxley-act-2002. 22 See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341, 1343; United States v.