IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF TEXAS HOUSTON DIVISION
[…] B. Analysis

BASF Corp. and BASF FINA ially sought leave to designate responsible third part s to motions filed on August 4, 2011

(Docket Entry No. 253), and August 11, 2011 (Docket Entry No. 261), respectively. In those mot BASF Corp. and BASF FINA sought leave to designate as responsible third parties Petro Salum,

Importadora Exportadora, Y Oil and Gas, as well as the known and unknown criminals in PEP's Third Amended Complaint and the answers f ed by BASF Corp. and by BASF FINA. On October 20,

lB8Section 33.003 (b) of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code provides: "This section does not allow a submission to the jury of a quest regarding conduct by any person without sufficient evidence to support the submission."

-173 2011, the court granted BASF Corp.'s and BASF FINA's initial motions to ignate responsible third parties and held that

Chapter 33's proportionate liability scheme applied to the tort claims assert by PEP .189