Santa Clara Law Review
[…] 2020] PROSECUTING FAKE NEWS FOR PROFIT AS WIRE FRAUD 53 had not defrauded the government of any money or property.136 But it also addressed an alternative argument put by the prosecution. This ar- gument was that the defendants had devised a scheme “for obtaining” the licenses by “false pretenses” and, therefore, had breached the second phrase of the mail fraud statute: Finally, in an argument not raised below but urged as an alternate ground for affirmance, the Government contends that § 1341, as amended in 1909, defines two independent offenses: (1) “any scheme or artifice to defraud” and (2) “any scheme or artifice . . . for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pre- tenses, representations, or promises.”