Santa Clara Law Review
[…] The crux of their reasoning was that “to defraud” means “to defraud of money or prop- erty” because that is the common meaning of those words. However, by asserting that the words “or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises” were in- serted to codify Durland, the majority suggested that those words were limited by the words “to defraud.” Soon after McNally, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 1346: “For the purposes of this chapter, the term ‘scheme or artifice to defraud’ includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.” This was a partial revival of the intangible rights doctrine. It created a statutory intangible right to honest services. But it made no mention of other intangible rights, such as the right to fair elections or privacy.