Oklahoma Law Review
[…] De La Mata, 266 F.3d 1275, 1287 (11th Cir. 2001) (“The unit of the offense created by § 1344 is each execution or attempted execution of the scheme to defraud, not each act in furtherance thereof.”) (citations omitted); Lemons, 941 F.2d at 317 (finding that bank fraud language prohibiting the “execution” of a fraudulent scheme sufficient to distinguish it from the mail fraud statute’s language prohibiting “devising” fraudulent schemes); Heath, 970 F.2d at 1402 (same). 138. Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-394, § 312, 108 Stat. 4106, 4138. 139. 18 U.S.C. § 157 provides: A person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so-- [1]. Files a petition under title 11 . . .; 2. [F]iles a document in a proceeding under title 11; or 3. [M]akes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing of a petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

Published by University of Oklahoma College of Law Digital Commons, 2013 312 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 66:287

artifice to defraud violates the bankruptcy fraud act if, for the purpose of executing or concealing the fraudulent scheme, the person: (1) files a bankruptcy petition;140 (2) files a document with the bankruptcy court;141 or (3) makes a false or fraudulent representation concerning or in relation to a bankruptcy proceeding.142 Neither the first nor second subsection requires that the petition or pleading itself be false, fraudulent, or misleading.143 In drafting the bankruptcy fraud statute, Congress modeled it after the mail fraud statute.144 Indeed, the language very closely resembles that of