WLR44-3_ROBINSON_3_7_083/7/2008 5:12:14 PM
[…] L. No. 107-204, 116 Stat. 745 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 11, 15, 18, 28, and 29 U.S.C. (2000 & Supp. III 2003)). 2. Title IX of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act is called the White-Collar Crime Penalty En- hancement Act of 2002, § 901, 116 Stat. 745, 804. Section 903(b) increases the statutory maximums for mail and wire fraud from five to 20 years. See § 903(b), 116 Stat. 745, 805. If the fraud “affects” a financial institution, the maximum term is 30 years. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341, 1343 (2002); infra text accompanying notes 3–4. 3. The mail fraud statute provides in pertinent part: Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, repre- sentations, or promises, . . . for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice or attempting so to do, places in any post office or authorized depository for mail mat- ter, any matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service, or

479 WLR44-3_ROBINSON_3_7_08 3/7/2008 5:12:14 PM

480 WILLAMETTE LAW REVIEW [44:479 have considerably raised the stakes for federal white-collar criminal defendants, who invariably face at least one count of mail or wire fraud charged in their indictments.