WLR44-3_ROBINSON_3_7_083/7/2008 5:12:14 PM
[…] See also Travis v. United States, 364 U.S. 631, 635 (1961) (“Where Congress is not explicit, the locus delicti must be determined from the nature of the crime alleged and the location of the act or acts constituting it”) (internal quotation marks omitted). The locus delicti is defined as: “The place where an offense was committed; the place where the last event necessary to make the actor liable oc- curred.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 959 (8th ed. 2004). 211.See supra text accompanying note 3. 212.See supra text accompanying note 4. The federal venue statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) (1984), provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, any offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in another, or commit- ted in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed. WLR44-3_ROBINSON_3_7_08 3/7/2008 5:12:14 PM

2008] FEDERAL MAIL AND WIRE FRAUD STATUTES 521 wire fraud requires the application of different venue tests to the mail and wire fraud counts, respectively.