No. 20-___
[…] Id. As with the Cool Express transactions, it was undisputed that these alterations had no effect on the likelihood of default. And here, there was no default and CoBank was repaid in full. App.13, 46-48. In sum, the domestic banks were never exposed to any risk of loss, because the USDA guarantee together with their agreements with defendants ensured that they could be made whole in the event of default. Moreover, the GSM-102 regulations shielded the U.S. banks from responsibility for any misrepresentations of which they are unaware. See 7 C.F.R. §1493.120(e) (2012) (providing indemnity for “any action, omission, or statement by the exporter of which the [bank] has no knowledge”). It is undisputed that the banks were unaware of the alterations (indeed, that was the prosecution’s theory). 2. Lillemoe and Calderon timely moved for a judgment of acquittal, or alternatively, a new trial.