Fraud Offenses - Mail, Wire, Bank and Health Care (18 U.S.C. §§ 1341, 1343, 1344, 1347)
[…] If the indictment alleges any of these circumstances, the instruction should be modified to add the aggravating factor as an element essential for conviction. The court may then also wish to give Instruction 3.11 (Lesser Included Offenses).

18 U.S.C.A. § 1349, which makes it a crime to attempt or conspire to commit any of the federal fraud offenses, provides:

Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be

subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.

The statute does not require proof of an overt act. See United States v. Obaygbona, 556 F.App’x. 161, 2014 WL 764764 (3d Cir. 2014). If the defendant is charged with attempt, the court should adapt this instruction and should also give Instruction 7.01 (Attempt).