Fraud Offenses - Mail, Wire, Bank and Health Care (18 U.S.C. §§ 1341, 1343, 1344, 1347)
[…] If the indictment charges multiple schemes or plans to defraud, the court should give Instruction 6.18.1341-2 (Mail, Wire, or Bank Fraud - Unanimity Required).

Section 1347(b) was added in 2010, clarifying the intent requirement. In United States v. Shvets, 631 F. App’x. 91 (3d Cir. 2015) (non-precedential), the Third Circuit concluded in dictum that the amendment merely codified prior law on the question.

In United States v. Hickman, 331 F.3d 439, 445-46 (5th Cir. 2003), the Fifth Circuit considered the requirements of the statute.

. . . § 1347 punishes one who “knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice . . . to defraud any health care benefit program . . . or . . . to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses . . . any of the money or property . . . of . . . any health care benefit program . . . .” Although there is a paucity of case law interpreting this provision, its language and structure are almost identical to the bank fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1344. In United States v. Lemons, 941 F.2d 309 (5th Cir.1991), we interpreted § 1344 to punish “each execution of the scheme.”