Fraud Offenses - Mail, Wire, Bank and Health Care (18 U.S.C. §§ 1341, 1343, 1344, 1347)
[…] [Second (to be given only if the defendant is charged under §1344(1)):

That (name) did so with the intent to defraud (name of financial institution);] and

Second [Third]: That (name of financial institution) was [(then insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation) (chartered by the United States)].

[If the defendant is charged under §1344(2): It is not necessary that the government prove that (name) knew or intended that the money, funds, or property was owned by or under the control of the financial institution.]

Comment

18 U.S.C. § 1344 provides that:

Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice-- (1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises; shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.

If the indictment charges a violation of §1344(1), the court should instruct on all three elements and should also give Instruction 6.18.1344-1 (Bank Fraud – “Intent to Defraud” Defined).