09__REPPY.DOC 7/20/2007 9:38 AM
[…] 87. Section 2 criminalized and baiting, section 3 the failure to provide food and water to confined animals, and section 5 the cruel transporting of animals. 88. Section 14-363 today, as when enacted in 1881 as section 5 of the session law that also included section 14-361 and the original text of what is now section 14-360, punishes as a misdemeanant any person who “shall carry or cause to be carried in or upon any vehicle, or other conveyance, any animal in a cruel or inhuman manner.” This statute defines a particular act of cruelty; hence the term “cruel” used in 14-363 was in 1881 and is still today not dependent in any manner on the definition of cruelty in what is now section 14-360, which lists such acts as overdriving, overloading, torturing, and tormenting.