MARCEAU-69.3.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/6/2018 4:02 PM
[…] At least two federal courts of appeals have refused to require the USDA to revoke or suspend licenses, or even engage in more searching scrutiny when considering a license renewal. Winders, supra note 91. 123. Winders, supra note 91. 124. See 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(1) (2006) (“The Secretary shall promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by dealers . . . .”); 9 C.F.R. §§ 3.1–3.19 (providing regulations for dog breeders); see also Puppy Mills and the Law, PUPPY MILL PROJ., http://www.thepuppymillproject.org/relevant-laws (last visited Mar. 3, 2018) (listing behaviors that are allowed under the AWA). 125. Indeed, the USDA has litigated (and