MARCEAU-69.3.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/6/2018 4:02 PM
[…] Tony Marco & Azadeh Ansari, Famed Ringling Bros. circus closing after more than 100 years, CNN (May 21, 2017, 10:15 PM), http://www.cnn.com/2017/01/14/entertainment/ringling-circus-closing. 147. Supra note 128. 148. See 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(1) (2011) (“The Secretary shall promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals by . . . exhibitors.”); 9 C.F.R. §§ 3.75–3.92; 3.100–3.118; 3.125–3.133; 3.136–3.142 (providing regulations for nonhuman , marine animals, and other warm blooded animals). MARCEAU-69.3.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/6/2018 4:02 PM

956 HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 69:925