MARCEAU-69.3.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 4/6/2018 4:02 PM
[…] 133. Taub, 463 A.2d at 821–22. 134. One of Professor Satz’s insights is that the lawyers and courts invoking preemption are not actually wrestling with the reality of the preemption doctrine. That is to say, the “preemption” in this realm is a sort of loosely conceived preemption that has no real moorings in legal doctrine. Ani B. Satz, Animal Protection and the Myth of AWA Preemption (draft on file with Author). 135. See, e.g., N.Y. AGRIC. & MKTS. L. § 353 (McKinney 2016) (making any person who “deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink” guilty of a class A , regardless of whether the animal suffered harm); STACY WOLF, ANIMAL CRUELTY: THE LAW IN NEW YORK 17 (2003), http://www.potsdamhumanesociety.org/ files/cruelty/ASPCA_NYlaws.pdf (“While cases of emotional or psychological harm to an animal may be more difficult to prove, they