Boston College Environmental Affairs Law Review
[…] animals being used for research, which does not include agri- cultural animals); Twenty Eight Hour Law, 49 U.S.C. § 80502 (2012) (requiring minimum stand- ards of care for animals during transportation). 46 See 7 U.S.C. §§ 1901–1907, 2131–2159; 49 U.S.C. § 80502. 47 7 U.S.C. §§ 1901–1902. 48 Id. 49 Id.; see also 9 C.F.R. § 301.2 (2015) (defining as “[c]attle, , swine, , , , or other equine”). 50 Matheny & Leahy, supra note 5, at 326. 51 Rachel Wechsler, Blood on the Hands of the Federal Government: Affirmative Steps That Promote Animal Cruelty, 4 J. ANIMAL L. & ETHICS 183, 200–01 (2011). 52 7 U.S.C. § 1902(b) (defining humane slaughter to include “slaughtering in accordance with the ritual requirements of the Jewish faith or any other religious faith that prescribes a method of slaughter whereby the animal suffers loss of consciousness by anemia of the brain caused by the simultaneous and instantaneous severance of the carotid arteries with a sharp instrument and han- dling in connection with such slaughtering”). 2016] Don’t Be Cruel (Anymore) 9