SOLID & HAZARDOUS MATERIALS SCREENING QUESTIONS
[…] (B)* If YES, have you complied with the Corps directive? [There are NO exemptions]

YES _____ NO _____

* If YES, place a "C" in “RANK” box 54D on the Compliance Status Report Form, then proceed to Regulation 55.

* If NO, place an "N1", "N2", "N3" or "N4" (according to the priority rank of the violation) in “RANK” box 54D on the Compliance Status Report Form, complete a new “Non-Compliance Report & Remedial Plan” form, then proceed to Regulation 55.

WATER-554 WATER

*REGULATION 54D: OPERATION & MAINTENANCE OF FLOOD PROTECTION PROJECTS

LEGAL CITATION: ECL Section 16-01111

ABSTRACT OF LAW/REGULATIONS:

*Section 16-0111 authorizes the Commissioner of NYSDEC "to carry out the state's participation in a federal program of flood control" under which projects are designed and constructed by the US Army Corps of Engineers. This section states that "the commissioner shall exercise his powers and duties with respect to the said flood control projects in a manner that will comply with any act of congress applicable thereto and any rules and regulations made and promulgated by virtue thereof."

The State signs legal agreements with the Federal Government, which require the State to maintain the projects in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Army.