California Accidental Release Prevention (CalARP) Program Guidance
[…] Depending on the focus of the inspection (all covered processes, a single process, or particular part of the risk management program) and the size of the facility, an inspection may take several hours to several weeks. Audits may be conducted in conjunction with the facility inspection. Enforcement (Section 2775.4)

The owner or operator of a facility who violates the statutes or regulations established for the CalARP Program may be liable for penalties or enforcement, pursuant to the provisions in Article 2 of Chapter 6.95 of the HSC beginning with Section 25540. Availability of Information to the Public (Section 2775.5)

Section 25531.1 of the HSC states that the public has “full and timely access to the hazard assessment information, including offsite consequence analysis…” and that “the public has a right to participate in decisions about risk reduction options and measures to be taken to reduce the risk or severity of acutely hazardous material accidents.” Section 25534.05(a)(4) of the HSC states that the RMP required by the CalARP Program shall be available to the public. There are, however, some restrictions on public access to offsite consequence analysis (OCA).