Cornell Law Review Volume 87 Article 2 Issue 6 September 2002
[…] In 1906, much as today, some critics feared that the legislation would pose a threat to the development of resources in the West.3 2 The House Report indicated that the legisla- tion's purpose was to protect historic and prehistoric ruins in the Southwest, including cliff dwellings, communal houses, shrines, and burial mounds. 33 The Report stated that the bill was designed to "cre- ate small reservations reserving only so much land as may be abso-

30 16 U.S.C. § 431. 31 Section 433 of the Act provides: Any person who shall appropriate, excavate, injure, or destroy any historic or prehistoric ruin or monument, or any object of antiquity, situated on lands owned or controlled by the... United States, without [federal per- mission] . ..shall, upon conviction, be fined in a sum of not more than $500 or be imprisoned for a period of not more than ninety days, or shall suffer both fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court. Id. § 433. The Ninth and Tenth Circuits have considered whether § 433 is unconstitution- ally vague. See United States v.