University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] See Bureau of Land Management, Interim Management Policy, BLM National Monuments, availableat http://www.blm.gov/nhp/efoia/wo/woerr.html (last visited Feb. 25, 2003). Subsequently, when the Secretary proposed to designate the Sonoran Desert National Monument, the State of Arizona sought assurances that it would be allowed to retain its artificial water holes, which are maintained for wildlife purposes. See Proclamation No. 7397,66 Fed. Reg. 7354 (Jan. 17, 2001). 43 See supra note 234 and accompanying text. "' See Steens Mountain Cooperative Management and Protection Act, 16 U.S.C. § 460nnn-23(e) (2000) (requiring cancellation of certain grazing permits "on Federal lands in the Fish Creek/Big Indian, East Ridge, and South Steens allotments," and prohibiting future grazing on these lands). "' Proclamation No. 7318, 65 Fed.