University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] To be sure, minimal process requirements such as prior notice to appropriate state and local officials and the general public that a

57, See, e.g., Federal Land Policy and Management Act, 43 U.S.C. § 1702(c) (2000) (defining "multiple use" to include, among other things, "a combination of balanced and diverse resource uses that takes into account the long-term needs of future generations for renewable and nonrenewable resources").. 672 See, e.g., Proclamation No. 7374, 65 Fed.