University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] Id. Eventually, the Forest Service reluctantly agreed to transfer jurisdiction over a slightly enlarged 26,000-acre monument to the National Park Service. Proclamation No. 1991, 47 Stat. 2503 (1932); ROTHMAN, supra note 22, at 145-59. so ROTHMAN, supra note 22, at 119-39. 302 Act of Aug. 25, 1916, ch. 408, 39 Stat. 535. w3 H.R. 15522, 64th Cong. (1916), reprintedin H.R. REP. No. 64-700, at 1 (1916). a04 16 U.S.C. § 2 (2000). This section also provides that for monuments "contiguous to national forests the Secretary of Agriculture may cooperate with [the] National Park Service to such extent as may be requested by the Secretary of the Interior." Id. w 16 U.S.C. § 3 (2000). As noted previously, the statute also requires management of all monuments for conservation purposes and "by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations."