The of 1906 and 's 'Interpretation of Executive Power' from the through the Grand Staircase.
[…] Times, “Johnson Delays Assigning 7.5 Million Acres to Parks,” New York Times, January 19, 1969, p 1; Blair, William M., “Johnson Rebuffs Udall on Plan To Set Aside Vast park Acreage,” New York Times, January 21, 1969, p 1. 360 Presidential Proclamation 2961, Devils Hole National Monument, January 17, 1952, Harry Truman. 361 Cappaert v. United States, 426 U.S. 128 (1976), pages 134-136. 362 National Park Service Organic Act, August 25, 1916, 16 U.S.C. 1. This act instructs that “the fundamental purpose of the said parks, monuments, and reservations…is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” 363 Cappaert, page 142.

84 interest…’ is not so limited. The pool in Devils Hole and its rare inhabitants are ‘objects of historic and scientific interest.’”364 The importance of the opinion is similar to that of Cameron.