The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] California statutory law also contains another exception to the blanket prohibitions of § 631 and § 632. Under § 633, neither § 631 nor § 632 can be construed as prohibiting the state attorney general, any district attorney, or any other enumerated official, including police officers acting under their direction, "from overhearing or recording any communication which they could lawfully overhear or record prior to the effective date of this chapter." CAL. PENAL CODE § 633 (West 1970).