The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Florida's security of communications law21 prohibits intercep- tions by private persons without the consent of all parties to the

...CAL. PENAL CODE §§ 630-637.2 (West 1970) (originally enacted Act of Aug. 28, 1967, ch. 1509, § 1, 1967 Cal. Stats. 3584). 10 Id. § 631(a).

"' Id. § 632(a). 2,"Id. §§ 631(a), 632(a). Section 633.5, however, apparently allows the recording of a confidential communication by a party for the "purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to such communication of the crime of extortion, kidnapping, bribery, any felony involving violence against the person, or a violation of Section 653m, [telephone calls made with intent to annoy] .... . Id. § 633.5. The section also provides that nothing therein shall be construed as rendering inadmissible in a prosecution for the above crimes "or any crime in connection therewith, any evidence so obtained." Id. See generally People v.