The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] If a private citizen intercepts a communication under circumstances requiring suppression if conducted by law enforce- ment officials, may law enforcement officials nonetheless use or disclose the fruits of the interception?65 Title III, state statutes modeled in whole or in part upon Title III, and the courts of several jurisdictions have dealt with these issues, occasionally in contradictory fashion. This section will dis- cuss the expectation of privacy as it affects the interception of oral

a'Id. § 2511(2)(d). "1Id. § 2515 provides: Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be re- ceived in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter. See also id. § 2511(1), which makes the willful interception of a communication or the dis- closure or use of an intercepted communication in violation of that subsection punishable by imprisonment for up to five years and/or a fine of up to $10,000. 11 The "contents" of a communication are