The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law CUA Law Scholarship Repository
[…] The two purported killers-for-hire decided that they would attempt to obtain advance payment and then re- nege on their part of the bargain. During the negotiations, they recorded four conversations with Ayers. Subsequently, they re- ported the matter to the authorities, turned over the tapes, and, under police supervision, recorded three additional incriminating conversations.1 36 All seven tapes were played at trial and the defendants were

'" CAL. PENAL CODE § 632(a) (West 1970); see id. § 631. Communications in furtherance of certain crimes, however, are specifically-exempted from this broad provision by id. § 633.5, which states: Nothing in Section 631 or 632 shall be construed as prohibiting one party to a confidential communication from recording such communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to such communication of the crime of extortion, kidnapping, bribery, any felony involving violence against the person .... Thus, under § 633.5 one party may record conversations if one of the enumerated criminal activities is reasonably believed to be involved.