LABORATORIES OF BIGOTRY? DEVOLUTION OF TEE IMMIGRATION POWER, EQUAL PROTECTION, AND FEDERALISM
[…] V 1999) (stating that all nonqualified aliens, and some qualified aliens, are "not eligible" for SSI or Food Stamps); id. § 1611(a) (stating that all nonqualified aliens are ineligible for Medicaid, TANF, and Title XX social service block grant programs); id. § 1621(a) (stating that certain nonqualified aliens are "not eligi- ble" for specified state benefits programs); see also id. § 1621(d) (stating that state may provide state or local benefits to undocumented immigrant "only through the enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility"). This last provision would appear to violate the Tenth Amendment. See Printz v. United States, 521 U.S. 898 (1997) (holding that Congress may not "commandeer" state executive offi- cials to implement federal mandate); New York v.