LABORATORIES OF BIGOTRY? DEVOLUTION OF TEE IMMIGRATION POWER, EQUAL PROTECTION, AND FEDERALISM
[…] V 1999) (restricting eligibility of legal immigrants for federal SSI and Food Stamps programs); Exec. Order No. 11,935, 5 C.F.R § 7A (2000) (prohibiting employment of all noncitizens in federal Civil Service, sub- ject to limited exceptions on temporary basis), reprinted in 5 U.S.C. app. at 667. 166 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(5). 167 Id. § 1613(a) (stating that qualified alien who enters United States on or after August 22, 1996 "is not eligible for any Federal means-tested public benefit for a period of 5 years beginning on the date of the alien's entry").