CAN COURTS CONFER CITIZENSHIP? PLENARY POWER AND EQUAL PROTECTION
[…] Ginsberg's noncompliance with the naturalization requirements.42 The Court held that "[a]n alien who seeks political rights as a member of this Nation can rightfully obtain them only upon terms and conditions specified by Congress. Courts are without authority to sanction changes... ; their duty is rigidly to enforce the legislative will .... -43

37 INA § 310(d), 8 U.S.C. § 1421(d) (1994). The INA also provides that "[t]he sole authority to naturalize persons as citizens of the United States is conferred upon the Attor- ney General." Id. § 310(a) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a) (1994)). In INS v. Pangilinan, 486 U.S. 875 (1988), discussed infra note 67 and accompanying text, Justice Scalia argued that this specific grant of authority precluded assertions of other authority by the courts.