UNIVERSITY of PENNSYLVANIA JOURNAL of LAW & PUBLIC AFFAIRS
[…] Under more than a century of Supreme Court case law, it is a hard, constitutional fact that Congress may legislate as to aliens, Indians, and Indian tribes in ways that it cannot legislate as to everyone else. But alienage is a suspect classification for equal-protection purposes; so too is the racial component inherent in Indian descent. It simply does not work to require that Congress treat aliens and non-aliens even-handedly when Congress exercises its plenary power over immigration because that plenary power does not reach beyond aliens.201 Similarly, it does not work to

198 Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act, § 102, 21 U.S.C. § 301. 199 See, e.g., N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2164(7) (McKinney 2019) (“No principal, teacher, owner or person in charge of a school shall permit any child to be admitted to such school . . . without . . . acceptable evidence of the child’s immunization. . . .”). 200 Cf.