Plenary Power and Equal Protection
[…] According to the State De- partment and the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS), Miller vrs not legiti- mated within the time period specified in § 1409(a)(4). See Miller, 118 S. Ct. at 1433. 9 Section 1409(c) provides as follows: [A] person born... outside the United States and out of wedlock shall be held to have acquired at birth the nationality status of his mother, if the mother had the nationality of the United States at the time of such person's birth, and if the mother had previously been physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for a continuous period of one year. 10 Justice Stevens, defending the distinction in Miller v.