Catholic University Law Review
[…] See generally WILLIAMS, supra note 86. For the U.S. government's position, see FELIX S. COHEN, HANDBOOK ON FEDERAL INDIAN LAW (1981) (reprinting 1942 ed.). 11& See, e.g., supra notes 99-100 and infra note 213 and accompanying text. 119. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 2 (giving the President the "Power, by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate to make Treaties"). 120. A treaty is defined as any "international agreement concluded between States in written form and governed by international law."